Worldwide Artificial intelligence (AI) software revenue is forecast to total $62.5 billion in 2022, an increase of 21.3% from 2021, according to a new forecast from Gartner, Inc. Many enterprises are boosting spending on AI as they seek better processes to develop applications.

Today’s leading AI companies are expanding their technological reach through other technology categories and operations, ranging from predictive analytics to business intelligence to data warehouse tools to deep learning, alleviating several industrial and personal pain points.

“The AI software market is picking up speed, but its long-term trajectory will depend on enterprises advancing their AI maturity,” said Alys Woodward, senior research director at Gartner.

The AI software market encompasses applications with AI embedded in them, such as computer vision software, as well as software that is used to build AI systems. Gartner’s AI software forecast is based on use cases, measuring the amount of potential business value, timing of business value and risk to project how use cases will grow.

Gartner forecasts that the top five use case categories for AI software spending in 2022 will be knowledge management, virtual assistants, autonomous vehicles, digital workplace and crowdsourced data (see Table 1).

Table 1. AI Software Market Forecast by Use Case, 2021-2022, Worldwide (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

Segment2021 Revenue2021 Growth (%)2022 Revenue2022 Growth (%)
Knowledge Management5,46617.67,18931.5
Virtual Assistants6,21012.07,12314.7
Autonomous Vehicles5,70313.76,84920.1
Digital Workplace3,59313.74,30920.0
Crowdsourced Data3,48313.64,17119.8
Others27,04914.132,82721.4
Total51,50314.162,46821.3
Source: Gartner (November 2021)

A large share of IBM’s patent applications in 2019 focused on natural language processing (NLP). Speech recognition, machine learning, and neural networks have been particularly prominent among Big Tech’s patent applications recently.

AI tech firms

The leaders in AI technology

The number of AI-related Merger & Acquisitions deals has increased from less than 100 deals in 2016 to 500 in 2019, with Apple leading the US tech giants, followed by the rest of GAFAM alongside Intel and IBM.

AI company buys

The global AI platform market has been segmented on the basis of regions into North America, Europe, Asia Pacific (APAC), Middle East and Africa (MEA), and Latin America. North America is estimated to be the largest revenue-generating region. This is mainly because, in the developed economies of the US and Canada, there is a high focus on innovations obtained from R&D.

ai-platform-market

It’s clear that companies with access to large amounts of data to power AI models are leading AI development. Key groups within AI include GAFAM (Google, Apple, Facebook, Amazon and Microsoft), BAT (Baidu, Alibaba, and Tencent), early-mover IBM and hardware giants Intel and Nvidia.

Also see: 
Top datasets to actualize machine learning and data training tutorial
How AI and Machine Learning Will Affect Machining
What Is Machine Learning and Where to Find the Best Courses?
Guide To Unsupervised Machine Learning: Use Cases 
What Are Transformer Models In Machine Learning
Difference between Machine learning and Artificial Intelligence
Machine Learning Models in Production

To keep up with the AI market, Here is the list of top Artificial Intelligence companies playing a key role in shaping the future of AI.

  1. Google  
  2. Apple
  3. Facebook
  4. Amazon Web Services  
  5. Microsoft  
  6. HPE  
  7. Ayasdi  
  8. Qualcomm Technologies  
  9. Absolutdata
  10. Alibaba Cloud
  11. Salesforce  
  12. IBM  
  13. Intel  
  14. Tencent
  15. Cambricon
  16. Darktrace
  17. Megvii
  18. Mobvoi
  19. SenseTime
  20. OpenAI
  21. Vicarious
  22. Ubiquity6
  23. AIBrain
  24. CloudMinds
  25. Affectiva
  26. Nvidia
  27. AI.Reverie [Enterprise technology]
  28. Siemens
  29. DefinedCrowd
  30. MightyAI
  31. Dataiku
  32. Machinify
  33. DataRobot
  34. Tamr
  35. H20.ai
  36. Trifacta
  37. Dremio
  38. SigOpt
  39. Mabl
  40. Applitools
  41. Demisto
  42. Anodot
  43. Shape Security
  44. Vectra Networks
  45. Area 1 Security
  46. Agari Data
  47. Jask Labs
  48. Perimeter X
  49. BounceX
  50. Unbabel
  51. Gong
  52. Gamalon
  53. FullStory
  54. UiPath
  55. Automation Anywhere
  56. Orbital Insight
  57. Descartes Labs
  58. Element AI
  59. SparkCognition
  60. Prowler.io
  61. Bossa Nova Robotics
  62. SenSat
  63. 4Paradigm [Finance and insurance]
  64. BioCatch
  65. DataVisor
  66. HyperScience
  67. Behavox
  68. AppZen [Government]
  69. One Concern
  70. SenseTime
  71. Face++
  72. Yitu Technology
  73. Fortem Technologies
  74. Shield AI
  75. Benson Hill Biosystems [Agriculture]
  76. Taranis
  77. Auto
  78. Nuro
  79. Pony.ai
  80. Drive.ai
  81. Nexar
  82. DeepMap
  83. Mapillary
  84. Momenta
  85. AEye
  86. DeepScale
  87. Iris Automation
  88. Perceptive Automata
  89. Qventus [Health care]
  90. LeanTaaS
  91. Insitro
  92. Owkin
  93. Atomwise
  94. Paige.ai
  95. Niramai
  96. Butterfly Network
  97. IDx Technologies
  98. Arterys
  99. Viz.ai
  100. Mindstrong Health
  101. Gauss Surgical
  102. Medopad
  103. Sense Labs [Industrial]
  104. Falkonry
  105. C3
  106. Kebotix
  107. Zymergen
  108. Landing AI
  109. LawGeex [Legal, compliance, and HR]
  110. Eigen Technologies
  111. Onfido
  112. Textio
  113. AI Foundation [Media]
  114. New Knowledge
  115. Arraiy
  116. Hover [Real estate]
  117. Skyline AI
  118. TwentyBN [Retail]
  119. Abeja
  120. Signifyd
  121. AiFi
  122. Sift
  123. Habana Labs [Semiconductor]
  124. Graphcore
  125. Cerebras Systems
  126. Horizon Robotics
  127. Thinci
  128. Syntiant
  129. Mythic
  130. Mist Systems

Also see:

Top 20 Artificial Intelligence Platforms for 2022

Difference between Machine learning and Artificial Intelligence

Artificial Intelligence: Automating Hiring Process For Businesses!

Top 5 Hidden Artificial Intelligence Technology

Artificial Intelligence: What Can We Expect Next?